Friday, May 10, 2013

Camp Ingawanis MTB Race

Last weekend I raced my very first Iowa Series race at Camp Ingawanis in Waverly, IA.  Iowa? Yeah, believe it or not just about every single state in the Midwest cancelled their race last weekend except Iowa.  If you build it they will come, right? 

The plan was to leave Sunday around 7am so we could make it in time for a noon start. Tom had some serious Ironman miles to put in over the weekend so this was just going to be trip with the Spoo. Funny thing is that I was grumbling about this early wake-up the night before and then remembered I used to get up way before the birds back when I raced triathlons.  Yep, don't miss those days at all.  Spoo rolled up 10 minutes early, which meant I needed about 20 more minutes to get all my shit together.  I finally got downstairs and realized hot damn!! we were gonna be riding in some serious style!

Easy on the Broadaxe Spoo!
I was instantly nervous as the last thing someone wants is their nice fancy car is PigPen eating yogurt and Bonkbreaker bars!  At this point I was also concered all the farm folk would be pointing at us as we drove by their acreage. Thankfully there were no farmers to be seen.  For real though, this car is sweet!
Happy Bikes! We get to ride inside!!

Heading into this race I really had no idea what to expect, or what type of condition the course would even be in. Frankly  I didn't care as I was just stoked to be racing my bike on some trail!  Woo hoo!  

Since these mtb weekend travel trips are starting to become routine I realized it was about time I got myself some necessities.  So as I promised Eman and Anne I put their birthday gift card to good use and picked up my very own tool box and tote cooler!  I feel so organized, almost like a soccer mom.


Coach has been on my ass about drinking recovery drinks and since I recover like and elderly fat woman it's definitely more than warranted. I figured maybe this cute little cooler would make packing food fun! It helped a little and so I basically packed the whole kitchen including my lucky Carmichael water bottle.  Every time Tom uses this bottle and leaves his nasty Cytomax  in there I totally freak out!  I'm sure I'll loose this bottle some day, but until then I will treat it like royalty, this bottle has good mojo.

Speaking of bottles....as Spoo and I were getting all our stuff situated on our bike I realize "oh shit!."  Remember the Sylvan Island bike race where I ripped the water bottle cage off like a raging beast...well yeah I forgot to replace it.  Seriously?  So April.  Immediately I was telling Spoo to keep it on the down low and I even admitted there was no way I was gonna cough this one up to coach.  If I went thirsty I'd just keep it my little secret :)  Fortunately Alan, the race director, who is a totally sweet dude lent me his right off his bike, just like the shirt off his back!  Gotta love that!   It was even carbon! You better believe I screwed that one on super tight. Thanks Alan!

oh to be 29 again...just for a day.
 I went and ripped out a bit of a warm up and finally it was time to race!   The Expert women's class was only 4 deep which wasn't a huge turnout but since we started with the Comp men it felt like a normal wave!  I lined up next to a dude that was racing on a Surly Krampus (so cool!) and for the first 20 seconds pretended that I could ride with him but then eventually took my place as we went into the single track.   The course was surprisingly in awesome condition!  Sure it was a little moist in some areas but all in all it was pretty fast and challenging single track, well expect for the last 75 yards or so that took you through a gnarly mud garden.  I ended ended up passing a few comp men throughout the 3 lap race and in the end came out first female!  Sneaky snapper Spoo even caught me on the podium!  I so love when podium steps are made out of tree trunks, the coolest thing ever! 


This week has been all about power intervals and and getting some mileage in this weekend before we head out to IRONMAN TEXAS this Wednesday!  I am beyond pumped to watch Tom race next weekend, so much that I can barely focus at work.  We're gonna be basking in some 85 degree temps finally and I self-proclaimed Thursday a "rest day" so Lisa and I could work on our tan at the pool all day! We are seriously behind here.  These days I look like I am from Antarctica.  Never met anyone from there, but I imagine them to be pretty darn pasty.

1 comment:

  1. Seriously, April… you are amazing! Congrats on your top podium finish!

    Love that cooler! And, I need to be better at recovery drinking, too :)

    Hope you're having a blast in Texas!

    ReplyDelete